Grand Hyatt Melbourne

A vital connection between the interiors and the hotel’s entrances grounds BAR Studio’s design for Grand Hyatt Melbourne. Spatial and conceptual connections were developed through focused planning, visual linkages and the selection of key materials and artworks. The transformation included a complete reconfiguration of the hotel lobbies, lounge, RuCo bar, Collins Kitchen and Bistro Bar.

BAR Studio provided conceptual master planning and architectural concepts for the Russell and Collins Street entries, courtyards, lobbies and public areas (including food and beverage) as well as full interior design services for these areas. BAR Studio has also completed The Residence function venue for Grand Hyatt Melbourne. Completed 2007.

05 BAR Website Gallery GHM Update 141002
05 BAR Website Gallery GHM Update 1410022
05 BAR Website Gallery GHM Update 1410023
05 BAR Website Gallery GHM Update 1410024
05 BAR Website Gallery GHM Update 1410025
05 BAR Website Gallery GHM Update 1410026
05 BAR Website Gallery GHM Update 1410027
05 BAR Website Gallery GHM Update 1410028
05 BAR Website Gallery GHM Update 1410029
05 BAR Website Gallery GHM Update 14100210
05 BAR Website Gallery GHM Update 14100211
PROJECT OVERVIEW