Park Hyatt Sydney

Park Hyatt Sydney has been re-imagined by BAR Studio as an elegant residence on famed Sydney Harbour. The lobby is fashioned as a living room, setting the tone for the entire hotel: subdued, comfortable and relaxed. The redesign focused on interior and exterior connections, opening up spaces to frame the spectacular views of Sydney, conveying a sense of place along with an understated luxury.

BAR Studio was responsible for developing a new identity for Park Hyatt Sydney. In addition to the entire interior design for all areas, BAR Studio was responsible for the master architectural concept, the remodelling of the exterior façade, porte-cochère and replanning of the interior spaces. Completed 2012.

03 BAR Website Gallery PHS 141002 p1
03 BAR Website Gallery PHS 1410022
03 BAR Website Gallery PHS 1410023
03 BAR Website Gallery PHS 1410024
03 BAR Website Gallery PHS 1410025
03 BAR Website Gallery PHS 1410026
03 BAR Website Gallery PHS 1410027
03 BAR Website Gallery PHS 1410028
03 BAR Website Gallery PHS 1410029
03 BAR Website Gallery PHS 14100210
03 BAR Website Gallery PHS 14100211
03 BAR Website Gallery PHS 14100212
03 BAR Website Gallery PHS 141002 p13
03 BAR Website Gallery PHS 14100214
03 BAR Website Gallery PHS 14100215
PROJECT OVERVIEW