Rosewood Beijing

Inspired by the rich history of Chinese art and the intensity of modern Beijing, BAR Studio’s design for Rosewood’s flagship hotel in Asia draws its cues from the classical Chinese garden and traditional courtyard house, reinterpreted in a contemporary environment. Juxtapositions of spaces and materials underlie the project, with interplay between exterior and interior, the rough-hewn and refined, traditional and modern. In BAR Studio’s trademark fashion, Rosewood Beijing has a unique style that is interwoven with its cultural context.

BAR Studio has been closely involved with Rosewood Beijing since its inception, working on the development of the master-concept for the hotel, including the landscaping and all space planning, and the direction of the architectural design of the podium level, as well as taking responsibility for all the interior design. Completed 2014.

01 BAR Website Gallery RWBJG spreads Update 141009
01 BAR Website Gallery RWBJG spreads Update 141211
01 BAR Website Gallery RWBJG spreads Update 1412112
01 BAR Website Gallery RWBJG spreads Update 1410092
01 BAR Website Gallery RWBJG spreads Update 1410093
01 BAR Website Gallery RWBJG spreads Update 1410094
01 BAR Website Gallery RWBJG spreads Update 1410095
01 BAR Website Gallery RWBJG spreads Update 1410096
01 BAR Website Gallery RWBJG spreads Update 1410097
01 BAR Website Gallery RWBJG spreads Update 1410098
01 BAR Website Gallery RWBJG spreads Update 1410099
01 BAR Website Gallery RWBJG spreads Update 14100910
01 BAR Website Gallery RWBJG spreads Update 14100911
01 BAR Website Gallery RWBJG spreads Update 1412113
01 BAR Website Gallery RWBJG spreads Update 1412114
01 BAR Website Gallery RWBJG spreads Update 14100912
01 BAR Website Gallery RWBJG spreads Update 14100913
PROJECT OVERVIEW